Privacy

The Irish Historic Houses Association respects your privacy. We don't like getting email or junk mail either, so we follow the guidelines set out in the Irish Data Protection Act of 1988, as extended and updated by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act of 2003 - and we always aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Your personal information (such as your name and email address) will not be used in ways to which you have not consented and we will not sell or disclose any information that identifies you to a third party without your approval.

Your Personal Information

The IHHA website will not collect any personal information about you - unless you specifically and knowingly provide such information. For example, if in future you would like to register on our site to take advantage of certain features, such as newsletters, application forms or other information, then naturally we'll need your name and e-mail address.

And, if you provide us with positive feedback on our website, our members' houses, or any of the events that take place there, there is a chance we may publish what you say on site, or use it when recommending the IHHA and its website to others. However, anything we use will be used anonymously, and will not identify you as an individual.

Cookies

Cookies are not biscuits! They are files that your Web browser places on your computer's hard drive. As you come to the site, your computer hands its "cookie" to our server so we know whether you have been here before. This is how your passwords and preferences are saved on site so you don't have to re-enter them each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to track your clicks as you travel through the site and the information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and tell us more about our visitors and their interests and requirements.

Cookies also allow us to track your clicks as you progress through the site. The information that the cookies supply will tell us more about our visitors and their interests and, ultimately, this will help us to provide you with a better service.

The IHHA only uses cookies to tell us whether you have visited us before, and so that we know whether you came from a particular Internet link. The IHHA website does not, and cannot, use cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. For further information on cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Online surveys

In the future it is possible that we might share the general results of a survey of our users with partners or other third parties. For example, we might disclose that a certain percentage of our users have already visited one of our members' houses or have attended an IHHA event, but we will not sell or share any information about individual users. And we would never supply email addresses or any details about an individual.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information The Irish Historic Houses Association holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge €20 for information requests.) Please see our Contact Us page for contact information.

Your questions and comments

Feel free to contact us any time and we'll try to answer any additional questions you may have. You can email us or see the About the IHHA pages to find out more about our association and our policies.

Google Analytics

To see how the Irish Historic Houses Association website is performing, and to help us learn how to delight our customers and visitors, we use the Google Analytics® service to monitor website traffic. At the suggestion of Google, Inc., we have included the following statement to explain about the service:

"This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above."